Home (www2) > GHC Features > Summer 2014 Deans and Presidents List Announced
Printer Friendly Version

Summer 2014 Deans and Presidents List Announced


GHC announces Presidentís, Deanís List

for Summer 2014

Rome Ė Sept. 10, 2014†

Georgia Highlands College has announced students named to the 2014 summer Presidentís List and Deanís List. To achieve Presidentís List status, students must make a 4.0 grade-point average and earn a minimum of nine semester hours of credit.† To make Deanís List students must complete a minimum of nine semester hours and earn at least a 3.5 average.

The following students were named to the Presidentís List for summer semester:

GEORGIA

BARTOW COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Madeline Bays, Cartersville, Psychology

††††††††††††††††† Stephen Hood, Taylorsville, Biology

††††††††††††††††† James King, Adairsville, General Studies

††††††††††††††††† Aca Moseley, Cartersville, General Studies

††††††††††††††††† Anna Vaughan, Cartersville, Transient

††††††††††††††††† George Williams, Cartersville, Transient

††††††††††††††††† Lasseter Williams, Cartersville, Chemistry

CARROLL COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Shanda Duggar, Carrollton, Nursing

CHEROKEE COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Catherine Sturniolo, Woodstock, Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Dorothy Taylor, Acworth, Dental Hygiene

COBB COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Elizabeth Berchak, Marietta, Pre-Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Clay Cain, Marietta, Business Administration

††††††††††††††††† Andrew Crum, Smyrna, RN to BS Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Kendall Currie, Marietta, RN to BS Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Daniel Johnson, Marietta, Political Science

††††††††††††††††† John Mealor, Acworth, Mathematics

††††††††††††††††† Mary Storer, Powder Springs, Communications

DEKALB COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Allie Jones, Atlanta, RN to BS Nursing

FLOYD COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Kimberly Bestland, Rome, RN to BS Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Kenneth Bingham, Rome, Biology

††††††††††††††††† Rebecca Brock, Rome, Pre-Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Hannah Camacho, Rome, Early Childhood Education

††††††††††††††††† Olivia Louis-Jean, Rome, Pre-Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Baxter McWhorter, Rome, Transient

††††††††††††††††† Douglas Miller, Cave Spring, Business Administration

††††††††††††††††† Kacie Minter, Silver Creek, RN to BS Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Priyanka Patel, Rome, Transient

††††††††††††††††† Erin Rhinehart, Rome, Early Childhood Education

††††††††††††††††† George Trotter, Rome, Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Holly Voss, Rome, Pre-Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Haden Wallace, Rome, Business Administration

FORSYTH COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Eric Minter, Cumming, Transient

FULTON COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Jared Johnson, Fairburn, Business Administration

GORDON COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Nery Castillo, Calhoun, Physician's Assistant

GWINNETT COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Elizabeth Laosun, Loganville, RN to BS Nursing

Halima Mohamed, Dacula, RN to BS Nursing

PAULDING COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Tesla Garrett, Dallas, Psychology

††††††††††††††††† Andrea Gibson, Dallas, RN to BS Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Carly Ragsdale, Dallas, Pre-Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Brooke Sikorski, Dallas, Transient

POLK COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Richard Arnold, Rockmart, Physical Therapy

††††††††††††††††† Adriel Banuelos, Cedartown, Psychology

††††††††††††††††† Mary Paige Gray, Cedartown, Transient

††††††††††††††††† Laurie Morris, Rockmart, RN to BS Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Tanner Noland, Cedartown, Business Administration

††††††††††††††††† Maribel Nunez, Cedartown, Transient

The following students were named to the Deanís List for summer semester:

ALABAMA

CHEROKEE† COUNTY

††††† Jaecy Nicholson, Centre, Pre-Dental Hygiene/FC

GEORGIA

BARTOW† COUNTY

††††† Chelsi Gibson, Kingston, Early Childhood Education

††††††††††††††††† Michaela Lague, White, Business Administration

††††††††††††††††† Tyler Laymon, Kingston, Business Administration

††††††††††††††††† Christopher Rhodes, Cartersville, Computer Science

CARROLL COUNTY

Katlin Mangrum, Carrollton, General Studies

CHATTOOGA COUNTY

Sierra Cagle, Summerville, General Studies

CHEROKEE COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Dafina Aliu, Woodstock, Middle Grades Education

††††††††††††††††† Shawna Moyer, Canton, RN to BS Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Gretchen Pierce, Canton, Transient

††††††††††††††††† William Reid, Acworth, Art

††††††††††††††††† James Summers, Woodstock, Early Childhood Education

††††††††††††††††† Julie Thom, Woodstock, Business Administration

COBB COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Bria Everett, Marietta, Psychology

††††††††††††††††† Franklin Littleton, Powder Springs, Middle Grades Education

††††††††††††††††† Kristen Rogers, Marietta, Business Administration

DOUGLAS COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Amanda Mifflin, Douglasville, RN to BS Nursing

FLOYD COUNTY

Alexander Burch, Rome, Chemistry

††††††††††††††††† Kaitlyn Childers, Cave Spring, Computer Science

††††††††††††††††† Frank Dang, Rome, Business Administration

††††††††††††††††† Russell Fuller, Rome, General Studies

††††††††††††††††† Miya Graves, Rome, Art

††††††††††††††††† Kourtney Green, Rome, Medical Technology

††††††††††††††††† Angela Kasahara, Rome, Business Administration

††††††††††††††††† Karen Martin, Rome, RN to BS Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Kimberly Reed, Rome, Pre-Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Karen Schuttinga, Rome, RN to BS Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Ryan Stubblefield, Rome, Psychology

††††††††††††††††† Tracy Williams, Rome, Pre-Nursing

GORDON COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Jason Harrod, Resaca, General Studies

GWINNETT COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Laura Thompson, Lawrenceville, Transient

HARALSON COUNTY††

††††††††††††††††† Carolyn Hunt, Buchanan, Human Services

MCDUFFIE†† COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Holly Oubre, Thomson, Transient

PAULDING COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Jennifer Betts, Dallas, RN to BS Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Eli Hicks, Hiram, Pre-Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Marjorie Hilicus, Hiram, Special Education

††††††††††††††††† Makayla Maulding, Dallas, Nursing, Transfer

††††††††††††††††† Aubreay Terrill, Dallas, Psychology

††††††††††††††††† Michael Vanderberg, Dallas, Criminal Justice

POLK COUNTY

††††††††††††††††† Jessica Ferguson, Cedartown, Early Childhood Education

††††††††††††††††† Lauren Rader, Cedartown, RN to BS Nursing

††††††††††††††††† Johnna Sharp, Cedartown, Pre-Nursing



Page last updated: September 9, 2014