Home (www2) > GHC Features > Students celebrate 43rd annual honors assembl
Printer Friendly Version

Students celebrate 43rd annual honors assembl


Georgia Highlands College recognized several students in many different categories for its annual Honors Night.

For more photos: https://www.flickr.com/photos/georgiahighlands/sets/72157651530388358/

 

###

 

FOR THE FULL LIST OF WINNERS AND THE PROGRAM: 

Georgia Highlands College's 43rd Annual Honors Assembly

PROGRAM

Master of Ceremonies

John Spranza

Student Life Coordinator – Floyd Campus

Welcome

Dr. Donald Green

President, Georgia Highlands College

 

NURSING Awards

 

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Nursing Award

For the highest cumulative and graduating GPA by a GHC nursing student.

Presented by Rebecca Maddox, MN, RN

Professor of Nursing and Director of the ASN Program

Recipient:

·      Hali Cassandra Bohannon Burns

 

Excellence in Bedside Care

For excellence in bedside care as identified by the nursing faculty.

Presented by Rebecca Maddox, MN, RN

Professor of Nursing and Director of the ASN Program

Recipient:

·      Diana Mae Collett

 

Outstanding Nursing Student in Geriatrics Award

For demonstrating the ability to work with aging patients and their families.

Presented by Marjorie Frazier, MN, RN

Professor of Nursing

Recipients:

·      William Brandon Lumpkin

·      Olga Rusu

 

Excellence in Professional Nursing

For outstanding academic achievement and leadership potential in a graduating BSN student.

Presented by Dr. Janet Alexander

Professor of Nursing and Academic Dean for the Division of Health Sciences

Recipient:

·      Carol Kent

 

Academic Awards

 

Educational Foundation of the Georgia Society of Certified Public Accountants’ Certificate of Academic Excellence Award in Accounting

For the highest combined GPA in the two courses in principles of accounting (Accounting 2101 and 2102) achieved by a student planning on majoring in accounting.

Presented by Annette Maddox

Associate Professor of Accounting

Recipient:

  • Jacob G. Hammitt

 

Business Merit Award

Recognizes a student’s achievement in business as having the highest average in the required Area F business courses. The student must have completed at least five of the six required classes and be performing well in the sixth business class if taking it during the spring semester.

Presented by Annette Maddox

Associate Professor of Accounting

Recipient:

  • Derweatra C. Hammock

 

Honors in History

To honor an outstanding student in the area of history who has excelled in multiple history courses with top scores and added a richer and more dynamic atmosphere through stellar class participation.

Presented by Dr. Karen Huggin

Assistant Professor of History

Recipient:

  • Andrew Fowler

 

Outstanding Student for Political Science Majors

Given to a political science major with the highest GPA and extraordinary service to the community and/or country and who embodies the mission of the college.

Presented by R. Shea Mize

Instructor of Political Science

Recipient:

  • Robert Hogg

 

Jim McKeel Human Services Achievement Award

For a student who has demonstrated a commitment to the field of Human Services, is involved in volunteer experiences and demonstrates a genuine concern for the community.

Presented by Dr. Todd Jones

Vice President for Student Affairs

Recipient:

  • Stacey Yvonne Tolliver

 

Warren Akin IV Award for Excellence in English Studies

Selected by the English faculty for demonstrating excellence in writing ability and a personal interest in literature with a minimum 3.0 GPA.

Presented by Cindy Wheeler and Rick Bombard

Associate Professor and Assistant Professor of English

Recipients:

  • Megan Nichole Broome
  • Justin Eric Jones

 

Excellence in Natural Sciences

To recognize an outstanding student who is pursuing a career in an area of science and who demonstrates academic excellence in multiple science courses, including but not limited to Principles of Biology I and II, Principles of Chemistry I and II, and Physics I and II. Recipient must also possess a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher.

Presented by Lisa Branson

Assistant Professor of Biology

Recipient:

  • Hannah Lively

 

Excellence in Chemistry

To recognize an outstanding student who is pursuing a career in an area of chemistry and who demonstrates academic excellence in multiple chemistry courses.

Presented by Lisa Branson

Assistant Professor of Biology

Recipient:

  • Laurel Wickman

 

Excellence in Allied Health Sciences

To recognize an outstanding student who is pursuing a career in the allied health field and who demonstrates academic excellence in multiple science courses, including but not limited to Human Anatomy and Physiology I and II, Medical Microbiology, and Principles of Nutrition. Recipient must also possess a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher.

Presented by Lisa Branson

Assistant Professor of Biology

Recipient:

  • Meghan McGuire

 

Excellence in Geology

To recognize an outstanding student who demonstrates academic excellence in physical and historical geology.

Presented by Billy Morris

Associate Professor of Geology

Recipient:

  • Derweatra Hammock

 

Dr. Melvin Perry AAUP Future Educator Award

To honor an outstanding future educator who demonstrates an aptitude for and commitment to excellence in teaching. To be considered for the award, a student must have a minimum 3.0 GPA. A declared major in education is not required as long as the student is planning a teaching career.

Presented by Cindy Wheeler

Associate Professor of English and President of GHC American Association of University Professors

Recipient:

·      Jason Crowder

 

Dr. Margaret Davis Mathematics Award

For high achievement in mathematics. Dr. Margaret Davis began teaching mathematics at GHC (Floyd College) in 1971 and has taught part-time since her retirement in 2004. She earned her Ph.D. in Biostatistics in 1995, won the Wesley C. Walraven Faculty Award in 2000 and the Regents’ Excellence in Teaching Award in 2001.  She loves to teach math! This award is presented to the student demonstrating the most outstanding academic performance in upper-level mathematics courses.

Presented by Dr. Paul Kapitza

Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Recipient:

  • Kevin Cromer

 

Computer Science Award

For high achievement in computer science. Presented to the student with the highest class average in CS 1301 or CS 1302 and demonstrating exceptional problem solving skills.

Presented by Dr. Steven Benzel

Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Recipient:

  • Blane Erin Legant

 

NJCAA Award for Exemplary Academic Achievement

Awarded by the National Junior College Athletic Association (the governing body of GHC athletics) to student athletes who have completed a minimum of 45 credit hours and maintained a GPA of 3.6 or higher.

Presented by Phil Gaffney

Director of Athletics

Recipients:

  • Tyler Elwer
  • Anthony Flores
  • Lindsey Miles
  • Kristen Mullis
  • Hillary Rowell

 

Scholar Athlete Award

Recognizes the one male and one female GHC student athlete with the highest GPA.

Presented by Phil Gaffney

Director of Athletics

Recipients:

  • Tyler Elwer
  • Lindsey Miles

 

Georgia General Assembly Board of Regents Academic Recognition Award

For a Georgia resident student attending a University System of Georgia institution who has demonstrated outstanding academic and scholastic achievement.

Presented by Dr. Donald Green

President, Georgia Highlands College

Recipient:

·      Hali Bohannon Burns

 

All-Georgia Academic Team

Sponsored by Phi Theta Kappa, All-USA, and the American Association of Community Colleges, the All-Georgia Academic Team is comprised of students nominated to the national team for outstanding academic performance and service to the college and community.

Presented by Dr. Renva Watterson

Vice President for Academic Affairs

Recipients:

·      Hali Bohannon Burns

·      Gena Carter

·      Hannah Lively

·      Lindsey Miles

·      Hillary Rowell

·      Michael Vanderberg

 

 

Special Recognition Awards

 

Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges

For high academic achievement and service to college and community.

Presented by John Spranza and Abraham Ortiz

Student Life Coordinators for Floyd and Marietta

Recipients:

·      Rashonda Adeyinka

·      Nathan Bailey

·      Shelby Barron

·      Zachary Beavers

·      Leonard Carrese

·      Cheryse Carter

·      Holly Chaney

·      Jessie Davis

·      Jamie Doherty

·      Christina Goodwin

·      Andrew Gyebi

·      Derweatra Hammock

·      Shelby Hogland

·      Demarrio James

·      Jared Marco Johnson

·      Qwaunzee Jones

·      Keanna Jones

·      Charles Kane

·      Marcelin Lauture

·      David Martinez

·      Caleb McCrary

·      Gary McCullough

·      Guadalupe Ortiz

·      Alyssa Ottley

·      Roderick Presswood

·      Gibson Priest

·      Robert Richardson

·      Roy Rios

·      William Scott

·      Justin Shooks

·      Oluwashina Showale

·      Brandon Vallean

·      Vienna Walker

·      Chris Wells

·      Candace Whitfield

 

Dr. Philip Dillard Achievement Award

For a student or faculty member who enhances disability awareness in the GHC community by demonstrating a desire to educate and inform others about disability issues and is involved in campus organizations, activities and volunteer service.

Presented by Angela Wheelus

Director of Student Support Services

Recipient:

·      William Scott

 

GHAME Student Achievement Award

Recognizes two first-year students in the Georgia Highlands African American and Minority Male Excellence (GHAME) Program for demonstrating leadership, academic excellence and dedication to the success of their fellow members.

Presented by Rayford Horne, Vice President

100 Black Men of Rome-Northwest Georgia, Inc.

Recipients:

·      Eriq Colón

·      Marquis Nixon

 

Old Red Kimono Creative Writing Award

First, second and third prizes are awarded for the best three poems or short stories submitted to Old Red Kimono by current GHC students. Submissions are judged by English faculty. Winners receive an award certificate and a check ($50, $30 and $20 respectively).

Presented by Dr. Nancy Applegate and Jesse Bishop

Professor and Associate Professor of English and Faculty Advisors for the Old Red Kimono

Recipients:

  • 1st Place: Garett Crook, “Stutter”
  • 2nd Place: Christina Goodwin, “Wednesday Night Bible Study”
  • 3rd Place: Ashton Hubbard, “I Sat by the Ocean”

 

Old Red Kimono Art Award

First, second and third prizes are awarded for the best three pieces of original artwork submitted to Old Red Kimono by current GHC students. Submissions are judged by art faculty. Winners receive an award certificate and a check ($50, $30 and $20 respectively).

Presented by Dr. Nancy Applegate and Jesse Bishop

Professor and Associate Professor of English and Faculty Advisors for the Old Red Kimono

Recipients:

  • 1st Place: Luis Valencia
  • 2nd Place: Mary Roberts
  • 3rd Place: Lily Manus

 

Research Leaders Group Certificate

Awarded to the Research Leaders Group students who have worked on and completed a poster for this year’s research project.

Presented by Camille Pace

Instructor of Mathematics and Faculty Advisor for the URIT Undergraduate Research Club

Recipients:

  • Matthew Pearson
  • Desiree Trujillo

 

GHC Gaming Club Leadership Award

Honors the student leader who has positively impacted the club's growth and success. This student has also furthered the club's goal to create a positive image of gamers in our community. Any student leader of the club is eligible to be nominated by a fellow officer or faculty advisor. 

Presented by John Spranza

Student Life Coordinator – Floyd Campus

Recipient:

·      Johnny Ray Barnes

 

Diversity Student Leadership Award

For a student who demonstrates a significant contribution toward the advancement of diversity in higher education by serving as a mentor, role model or leader of an underrepresented student group.

Presented by Joan Ledbetter

Director of Academic Advising

Recipient:

·      Olivia Louise Lauzon

 

Diversity Student Educator Award

For a student who demonstrates a significant contribution toward the advancement of diversity in higher education by increasing multicultural awareness through educational means such as presentations, discussion forums, papers, etc.

Presented by Dr. J. Sean Callahan

Assistant Professor of Psychology and Director of Diversity Initiatives

Recipients:

·      Zeiquaan White

·      Robert Wilson

 

Diversity Team Award

For a group of individuals (e.g., a student club, a specific course or class, an educational unit of the college, etc.) who demonstrate a significant contribution toward the advancement of diversity in higher education by collectively raising social consciousness regarding diversity through various educational means.

Presented by Dr. J. Sean Callahan

Assistant Professor of Psychology and Director of Diversity Initiatives

Recipients:

·      Brother 2 Brother (accepted by Zeiquaan White)

·      LA MANO (accepted by Guadalupe Ortiz)

·      Women to Women (accepted by Keanna Jones)

 

LEADERSHIP AWARDS

GHC Emerging Leaders 2015

For students completing the Emerging Leaders program during the spring semester.

Presented by John Spranza and Abraham Ortiz

Student Life Coordinators for Floyd and Marietta

Recipients:

·      Jerry Achille

·      Ifunanya Roseline Amobi

·      Neilie Jace Armstrong

·      Kaylin Baker

·      Marsha Bourdeau

·      Eriq Colón

·      Anthony Flores

·      Alexander Gainey

·      Adam Jackson

·      Justin Jones

·      Khalil Jones

·      Marquis Nixon

·      Jordan Olsen

·      Guadalupe Ortiz

·      Alyssa Ottley

·      Roderick Presswood

·      Brandon Roberts

·      Shannon Terwilliger

·      Brandon Vallean

·      Taylor Voraphongphibul

·      Morgan Webster

·      Christopher Wells

·      Makailea Williams

·      Darrel Wilson

Georgia Highlands College Steve Burns Service Award

For the student who has demonstrated a commitment and passion for serving others and contributing to the well-being of the community.

Presented by Dr. Todd Jones

Vice President for Student Affairs

2014-2015 Nominees:

·      Karlie Jarrett

·      Keanna Jones

·      Angela Ray

·      Zeiquaan White

Georgia Highlands College Spirit Award

For the student who best demonstrates dedication to campus life and activity in school and community projects while promoting school spirit to fellow students, faculty and staff.

Presented by Dr. Todd Jones

Vice President for Student Affairs

2014-2015 Nominees:

·      Ifunanya Roseline Amobi

·      Derweatra Hammock

·      Karlee Helms

·      Alejandra Hillier

·      Justin Jones

·      Malika Jones

·      Hillary Rowell

·      Scottlin Smith

·      Brandon Vallean

·      Taylor West

·      Robert Wilson

·      Rebecca Wood

Georgia Highlands College Leadership Award

For the student who best demonstrates the qualities of a positive leader and shows exemplary leadership on campus and in community activities while maintaining high academic standards.

Presented by Dr. Donald Green

President, Georgia Highlands College

2014-2015 Nominees:

·      Kiston Dowler

·      Jeremiah Hicks

·      Justin Jones

·      David Martinez

·      Lindsey Miles

·      Guadalupe Ortiz

·      Alyssa Ottley

·      Jade Wells

 

Closing Announcements

John Spranza

Student Life Coordinator – Floyd Campus

 

Thank you for attending Honors Night 2015.

 

SPECIAL THANKS

Office of Vice President for Student Affairs

Tammy Nicholson

Student Life Coordinators:

John Spranza, Lyric Sprinkle, Megan Youngblood, and Abraham Ortiz

All the faculty and staff of Georgia Highlands College

All the parents and families of our students



Page last updated: April 17, 2015